Wisconsin State Patrol welcomes 41 officers to its ranks

Sent April 7, 2017

After more than six months of intense training, 41 new Wisconsin State Patrol officers were sworn in at a graduation ceremony in La Crosse on Friday, April 7.

The new officers began their training as cadets in the 62nd Recruit Class at the Wisconsin State Patrol Academy at Fort McCoy on Oct. 2, 2016.

Their comprehensive training has prepared them for law enforcement careers as either State Patrol troopers or inspectors in one of five regions around the state. Troopers generally patrol highways to enforce traffic safety and criminal laws while inspectors focus primarily on enforcement of motor carrier (large trucks, buses and other commercial motor vehicles) safety laws and regulations.

“Throughout their rigorous training, our newest officers displayed the mental, physical and emotional strength needed for the State Patrol’s traffic and public safety missions,” says Capt. Paul Matl, commander of the State Patrol Academy. “They successfully completed training in an array of subjects including traffic and criminal law, firearms marksmanship, emergency vehicle operations, crisis management and traffic crash investigations. They will continue their training and education throughout their careers.”

Seven of the new officers served in the military. 

The following is a list of the new officers with their hometowns, positions and county of assignment.  

Cadet ​Hometown Classification​ Assignment*
Maxwell R. Bahling​Belvidere, Illinois​Trooper​NCR - Portage County
​Eric M. Benti​Neenah, Wisconsin​Inspector​NWR - Polk County
​Michael V. Blahnik​Oshkosh, Wisconsin​​Trooper​NER - Winnebago County
​Philip Chiu​Green Bay, Wisconsin​​Inspector​NER - Newton SWEF
​Scott P. Darin​Slinger, Wisconsin​​Trooper​SER - Washington County
​Jacob D. DeVries​Randolph, Wisconsin​​Inspector​SWR - Madison SWEF
​Colton T. Fields​Dickeyville, Wisconsin​​Inspector​SWR - Sparta SWEF
​Jake L. Fricke​Eau Claire, Wisconsin​​Trooper​NWR - Sawyer County
​Joshua J. Helmer​Fond du Lac, Wisconsin​​Trooper​NER - Fond du Lac County
​Michael S. Henning​Nashotah, Wisconsin​​Trooper​SER - Racine County
​Benjamin H. Hildebrandt​Deerfield, Wisconsin​​Inspector​NWR - Superior SWEF
​Brandon L. Hunter​Milwaukee, Wisconsin​​Trooper​NER - Brown County
​Cody L. KlockziemMarathon, Wisconsin​​Trooper​NCR - Forest/Florence County
​Carson S. KonkolSturtevant, Wisconsin​​Trooper​NWR - Jackson County
​Tyler A. Kostos​Racine, Wisconsin​​Inspector​SER - Racine SWEF
​Danial A. Langer​Ellsworth, Wisconsin​​Trooper​NCR - Marathon County
​Alex A. Medina​Milwaukee, Wisconsin​​Trooper​​NER - Fond du Lac County
​Marcus C. Meurer​Coon Valley, Wisconsin​​Trooper​NCR - Lincoln County
​Shane T. Moilanen​Eau Claire, Wisconsin​Trooper​​NWR - Bayfield County
​Matthew A. Moore​Kenosha, Wisconsin​​Trooper​NCR - Vilas County
​Lane M. Mueller​Janesville, Wisconsin​​Trooper​SWR - Monroe County
​Anthony G. Olson​Bloomer, Wisconsin​​Trooper​NWR - Washburn County
​Ethan C. Rehberg​Neenah, Wisconsin​​Inspector​NER - Winnebago County
​Ryan J. Roth​Iowa City, Iowa​​Trooper​NWR - Eau Claire County
​Jacob D. Sampson​Rhinelander, Wisconsin​​Trooper​NCR - Lincoln County
​Bruce R. Satterlee Jr.Janesville, Wisconsin​​Inspector​SER - Racine SWEF
​Kory A. SchultzTwo Rivers, Wisconsin​​Trooper​NER - Winnebago County
​Creighton R. Schwark​Brown Deer, Wisconsin​​Inspector​SWR - Madison SWEF
​Dylan V. Strasburg​Lake Mills, Wisconsin​​Inspector​SWR - Sauk County
​Jason M. Tauschek​New Franken, Wisconsin​​Trooper​NCR - Shawano County
​Justin T. Temperly​Hazel Green, Wisconsin​​Trooper​SWR - Sauk County
​James R. Tobin​Mauston, Wisconsin​​Trooper​SWR - Monroe County
​Alex J. Treesh​West Bend, Wisconsin​​Inspector​NWR - Hudson SWEF
​Nicholas F. Vorpahl​Belleville, Wisconsin​​Trooper​SWR - Sauk County
​Kayla L. Walters-Ketchum​Muskego, Wisconsin​​Trooper​​​NER - Fond du Lac County
​Austin R. Wanless​Edgar, Wisconsin​​Trooper​NER - Outagamie County
​Brian A. WelchSun Prairie, Wisconsin​​Trooper​SWR - Sauk County
​Erik M. Wickstrom​Elm Grove, Wisconsin​​Trooper​NWR - St. Croix County
​Cody W. Wilson​Onalaska, Wisconsin​​Inspector​SWR - Sparta SWEF
​Benjamin D. Wyant​Orion, Illinois​​Trooper​NER - Brown County
​Joshua D. Zentner​Greenville, Wisconsin​​Trooper​NCR Marathon County

* WisDOT Regions:

  • NCR: North Central Region
  • NER: Northeast Region
  • NWR: Northwest Region
  • SER: Southeast Region
  • SWR: Southwest Region

SWEF: Safety and weight enforcement facilities

For more information, contact:

Capt. Paul Matl
(608) 366-3301, paul.matl@dot.wi.gov