Past secretaries

 Former WisDOT secretaries

  • Gus H. Bakke (August 1967 - December 1970)
  • Norman M. Clapp (January 1971 – December 1974)
  • Zel S. Rice II (January 1975 – June 1977)
  • Dale Cattanach (July 1977 – December 1978)
  • Owen Ayres (September 1981 – December 1982)
  • Lowell B. Jackson (January 1979 – August 1981, January 1983 – December 1986)
  • Ron Fiedler (January 1987 – December 1991)
  • Chuck Thompson (January 1992 – April 2000)
  • Terry Mulcahy (April 2000 – January 2002)
  • Gene Kussart (January 2002 – April 2002)
  • Tom Carlsen (April 2002 – December 2002)
  • Frank J. Busalacchi (January 2003 – December 2010)
  • Mark Gottlieb (January 2011 - January 2017)

Former Wisconsin highway commissioners and state highway engineers

State highway commissioners and state highway engineers - 1911-1943
State highway commissioners - 1945-1976