DTSD Excellence in Design Awards 2015

2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014

Best rural design by WisDOT: WIS 35 – Radio Road Interchange

Best rural design by WisDOT: WIS 35 – Radio Road InterchangeWIS 35, in St. Croix County, designed by the Northwest region.

Wendy Maves was the project manager, with Beth Cunningham the project leader and Matthew Reddy the designer

 

 

 

 

 

Best rural design by a consultant: US 41/29 System Interchange Reconstruction

Best rural design by a consultant: US 41/29 System Interchange ReconstructionThe US 41/29 system interchange reconstruction in Brown County, designed by HNTB for the Northeast region.

Paul Vraney was the WisDOT project manager and Mark Becherer was the HNTB project manager.

 

 

 

 

Best urban design by WisDOT: US 51

Best urban design by WisDOT: US 51US 51 in Minocqua and Woodruff, Oneida County, designed by the North Central region.

Richard Simon was the project manager, Fred McCue was the project leader, and Robin Stafford was the project supervisor.

 

 

 

 

 

Best urban design by a consultant: WIS 100

Best urban design by a consultant: WIS 100WIS 100, Mayfair Road in Wauwatosa and Milwaukee, designed by Forward 45 for the Southeast region.

The team included Bob Gutierrez and Josh Leveque from WisDOT, Mike Paddock from CH2M Hill, and Aaron Bubb from Kapur & Associates.

 

 

 

 

Best structure design by WisDOT: I-94 Red Cedar River Bridge

Best structure design by WisDOT: I-94 Red Cedar River BridgeI-94 Red Cedar River Bridge in the City of Menomonie, Dunn County, by the Northwest region.

The team included Aaron Bonk and Dave Kiekbusch from the Bureau of Structures, Tou Yang from the Northwest region and Jeff Abramson from Ayres.

 

 

 

Best structure design by a consultant: Verona Road, Stage I

Best structure design by a consultant: Verona Road, Stage IUS 18, Verona Road Stage I in the City of Madison, Dane County, by Strand for the Southwest region.

The design team included John Vesperman, John Steiner, and Mark Vesperman from WisDOT Southwest region, Dan Breunig from the Bureau of Structures, Joe Bunker from Strand, and Matt Krippner from AECOM.

 

To be considered for an award, watch for the call for nominations at the end of the year.

Design award nomination process