Final year-end crash statistics

2016 crash statistics with comparison to prior years*

 
2011 

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016
11-15
Average
Fatal crashes515535491451513524501
Injury crashes28,96528,45328,47428,80129,84531,066 28,908
Property damage crashes83,03680,39789,01690,48491,25597,46186,838
Total crashes112,516109,385118,254119,736121,613129,051116,301
Fatality rate0.961.020.890.830.89Not Available 1
Total persons killed565601527498555588549
Total persons injured40,14439,37039,87239,70141,65343,66940,148
Alcohol-related crashes5,2975,0244,9544,9325,1745,1535,076
Alcohol-related fatalities225223185162190143197
Alcohol-related injuries2,9842,9072,6602,6942,8722,9332,823
Speed-related crashes18,35816,16921,29020,88717,81119,54018,903
Speed-related fatalities162167156163155186161
Speed-related injuries7,7047,0638,0378,1147,6468,2507,713
Pedestrian crashes1,2181,2771,2731,1831,2891,2521,248
Pedestrians killed57443542544946
Pedestrians injured1,1691,2361,2311,1191,2271,1811,196
Bicycle crashes1,0481,1469589259879181,013
Bicyclists killed1211104151110
Bicyclists injured9641,049868844891849923
Motorcycle crashes2,3312,6302,1502,1012,2212,2502,287
Motorcyclists killed801128367808284
Motorcyclists injured2,1002,3981,9271,9141,9061,9732,049
Train crashes40335039343439
Train crash fatalities2323122
Train crash injuries11152318152016
Construction zone crashes1,7081,6751,5962,2742,4112,8111,933
Construction zone fatalities769121399
Construction zone injuries7507356296296451,112678
School bus crashes550463574588594610554
School bus occupant fatalities0000​00​0
School bus occupant injuries126117101134171175130
Deer crashes18,17618,89518,33818,31219,97620,41318,739
Deer crash fatalities5148105118
Deer crash injuries427431402410406451415
Large truck crashes6,4075,8827,0877,3587,0197,4616,751
Large truck crash fatalities74718563627971
Large truck crash injuries1,9381,8002,1402,1872,0952,3422,032
Urban city street crashes36,46536,58039,48340,66643,33248,00839,305
Rural city street crashes3,9053,9154,2384,4054,0834,2194,109
Town road crashes9,3039,23910,1469,5568,7518,9889,399
County highway crashes12,41712,57112,93012,74812,55113,84712,643
Urban state hwy crashes18,14417,57919,14519,36419,44619,01918,736
Rural state hwy crashes23,52122,35723,80324,24323,80325,00723,545
Urban interstate crashes4,6253,5854,4254,5775,3665,2234,516
Rural interstate crashes4,1363,5594,0814,1764,2634,7404,043

*These figures represent final statistics for crashes occurring on public roads in Wisconsin.

Fatality Rate = Fatalities per 100 million vehicle miles of travel

Data Source: WisDOT-Traffic Accident Database

​Crash Records Unit
Email Wisconsin DMV email service​
Phone (608) 266-8753