State Patrol office locations and contacts

NorthwestSouthwestNorth CentralNortheastSoutheast Map of Wisconsin regions

Post: Academy|DeFore​st |Division headquarters | Eau Claire | Fond du Lac | Spooner | Tomah | Waukesha | Wausau

Region: Southwest | Southeast | Northeast | North Central | Northwest​​

Printable version of State Patrol region map

Safety and weight enforcement facilities (SWEFs)

Wisconsin State Patrol Division Headquarters​

Superintendent Anthony Burrell
Colonel Timothy Carnahan
Hill Farms State Office Building
4822 Madison Yards Way, 9th Floor South
Madison, WI 53705
Phone: 1-844-847-1234
Fax: (608) 267-4495

North Central Region

Wisconsin State Patrol Wausau Post

Captain Travis Wanless, Commander
Lieutenant Robert Hartson, Executive Officer
227301 Shrike Avenue
Wausau, WI 54401-7172
Phone: (715) 845-1143
Fax: (715) 848-9255

Serves Adams, Florence, Forest, Green Lake, Iron, Langlade, Lincoln, Marathon, Marquette, Menominee, Oneida, Portage, Price, Shawano, Vilas, Waupaca, Waushara, and Wood

Northeast Region

Wisconsin State Patrol Fond du Lac Post

Captain Ryan Chaffee, Commander
Lieutenant Daniel Gruebele, Executive Officer
851 S. Rolling Meadows Drive
Fond du Lac, WI 54937-9902
Phone: (920) 929-3700
Fax: (920) 929-7666

Serves Brown, Calumet, Door, Fond du Lac, Kewaunee, Manitowoc, Marinette, Oconto, Outagamie, Sheboygan and Winnebago

Northwest Region

Wisconsin State Patrol Eau Claire Post

Captain Craig Larson, Commander
Lieutenant Dean Haigh, Executive Office​​r
5005 U.S. Highway 53
Eau Claire, WI 54701-8846
Phone: (715) 839-3800
Fax: (715) 839-3841

Serves Buffalo, Chippewa, Clark, Dunn, Eau Claire, Jackson, Pepin, Pierce, St. Croix and Trempealeau

Wisconsin State Patrol Spooner Post

Captain Craig Larson, Commander
Lieutenant Timothy Weiberg, Executive Officer
W7102 Green Valley Road
Spooner, WI 54801
Phone: (715) 635-2141
Emergency: (715) 635-7725
Fax: (715) 635-6373

Serves Ashland, Barron, Bayfield, Burnett, Douglas, Polk, Rusk, Sawyer, Taylor and Washburn

​Southeast Region

Wisconsin State Patrol Waukesha Post

Captain Anne Maxson, Commander
Lieutenant Brad Ocain, Executive Officer
21115 East Moreland Boulevard
Waukesha, WI 53186-2985
Phone: (262) 785-4700
Fax: (262) 785-4722

Serves Jefferson, Kenosha, Milwaukee, Ozaukee, Racine, Walworth, Washington and Waukesha

Southwest Region

Wisconsin State Patrol DeForest Post

Captain Jason L. Zeeh, Commander
Lieutenant Edward Witkiewicz, Executive Officer
911 W. North Street
DeForest, WI 53532-1971
Phone: (608) 846-8500
Fax: (608) 846-8536 (office)
Fax: (608) 846-8523 (radio)

Serves Columbia, Dane, Dodge, Green, Iowa, Lafayette, Rock and Sauk

Wisconsin State Patrol Tomah Post

Captain Jason L. Zeeh, Commander
Lieutenant Jeramy T. Foster, Executive Officer
(I-90, Tomah Exit Highway 131)
23928 Lester McMullen Drive
Tomah, WI 54660-5376
Phone: (608) 374-0513
Fax: (608) 846-8536

Serves Crawford, Grant, Juneau, La Crosse, Monroe, Richland and Vernon

Wisconsin State Patrol Academy

Captain Les Mlsna, Director of Training
Lieutenant Frank C. Hefti, Executive Officer
95 South 10th Avenue
Ft. McCoy, WI 54656-5168​
Phone: (608) 366-3307
Fax: (608) 269-5681

The SW Region includes the Madison headquarters and Fort McCoy Academy as well as the DeForest Post counties: serves Columbia, Dane, Dodge, Grant, Green, Iowa, Jefferson, Lafayette, and Rock Tomah Post counties: serves Crawford, Juneau, LaCrosse, Monroe, Richland, Sauk, and VernonWaukesha Post counties: serves Kenosha, Milwaukee, Ozaukee, Racine, Walworth, Washington, and WaukeshaFond du Lac Post counties: serves Brown, Calumet, Door, Fond du Lac, Kewaunee, Manitowoc, Marinette, Oconto, Outagamie, Sheboygan, and WinnebagoWausau Post counties: serves Adams, Florence, Forest, Green Lake, Iron, Langlade, Lincoln, Marathon, Marquette, Menominee, Oneida, Portage, Price, Shawano, Vilas, Waupaca, Waushara, and WoodEau Claire Post counties: serves Buffalo, Chippewa, Clark, Dunn, Eau Claire, Jackson, Pepin, Pierce, St. Croix, Taylor, and Trempealeau Spooner Post counties: serves Ashland, Barron, Bayfield, Burnett, Douglas, Polk, Rusk, Sawyer, and Washburn