Final year-end crash statistics by county

​2019 crash statistics with comparison to prior years

​2019 crash statistics with comparison to prior years

​The figures below represent final statistics for all years shown. Only crashes occurring on public roads are included in these figures.
COUNTY20142015201620172018201914-18 Average
ADAMS376392402483476436426
ASHLAND309242290359316331303
BARRON838677715876873761796
BAYFIELD372346347401362321366
BROWN3,8563,7393,8624,1733,9864,3503,923
BUFFALO240223260284256251253
BURNETT233223253312308292266
CALUMET791809827914847850838
CHIPPEWA1,3331,1641,3081,4271,3971,4121,326
CLARK613510574552631637576
COLUMBIA1,3991,4611,4001,4951,5041,4721,452
CRAWFORD368330343373338321350
DANE10,66211,03011,82512,13012,41811,89211,613
DODGE1,5251,5141,6161,5811,7561,7221,598
DOOR817869895907873930872
DOUGLAS939701722858867960817
DUNN974873826870812915871
EAU CLAIRE2,4472,2382,3412,8702,8993,2692,559
FLORENCE9211310413611495112
FOND DU LAC2,3112,4392,3282,7102,7862,7752,515
FOREST170183190179203213185
GRANT1,1281,1381,2761,3131,3261,3491,236
GREEN905893816752848901843
GREEN LAKE572523459469454441495
IOWA414377427481514566443
IRON709069818411279
JACKSON542541607612644611589
JEFFERSON1,5151,4821,7151,8481,9621,9011,704
JUNEAU701731775828889865785
KENOSHA3,4513,6253,8814,2644,2664,4743,897
KEWAUNEE389448525505450439463
LA CROSSE2,7813,0753,1643,5323,7763,8823,266
LAFAYETTE499524544559597575545
LANGLADE398381409532568455458
LINCOLN747680681866852784765
MANITOWOC1,9831,9392,1142,3772,1892,3292,120
MARATHON3,1862,7353,0623,3493,3523,4703,137
MARINETTE788792796933980997858
MARQUETTE358394381430423396397
MENOMINEE22473636272734
MILWAUKEE21,37624,17024,93826,49428,47829,59425,091
MONROE1,1051,1591,2161,3851,5261,4261,278
OCONTO392388419996866651612
ONEIDA9438231,0041,0261,007972961
OUTAGAMIE3,8473,8534,1084,2764,3444,6924,086
OZAUKEE1,4781,5411,6231,6971,8461,8431,637
PEPIN136142142134125105136
PIERCE509478484554589619523
POLK688609654706719596675
PORTAGE1,4611,2621,3761,5701,5301,6261,440
PRICE171169193192205188186
RACINE4,1814,1374,1454,8675,3565,1724,537
RICHLAND426474456480469461461
ROCK3,4773,4283,8884,2054,5584,3463,911
RUSK243216252231229205234
ST. CROIX1,9901,9572,0752,2952,4362,5232,151
SAUK1,5161,6531,6281,9271,9781,8511,740
SAWYER224227245314336305269
SHAWANO1,3381,2691,2721,4991,4811,5471,372
SHEBOYGAN1,8351,8462,5922,8672,9053,0282,409
TAYLOR406415409461445391427
TREMPEALEAU575474541484559582527
VERNON533803814829955824787
VILAS480484575557526543524
WALWORTH1,7371,7101,9292,1812,3222,3321,976
WASHBURN353321364390386356363
WASHINGTON3,0353,0933,3103,5473,6803,5483,333
WAUKESHA7,2477,3088,0618,4208,5898,6817,925
WAUPACA1,3181,3171,3591,4481,3611,2511,361
WAUSHARA698598732662582585654
WINNEBAGO3,6133,6173,8774,2184,2084,2163,907
WOOD1,2891,1831,2051,3011,3931,4501,274
TOTAL119,734121,615129,051139,870144,212145,288130,896

 

Data source: WisDOT-Traffic Crash Database​

For all other data and data analysis requests, please email ​​​CrashDataAnalysis@dot.wi.gov


​​