Final year-end crash statistics

2019​​ crash statistics with comparison to prior years* ( CSV file download )

​​
20142015201620172018201914- 18 Avg
Fatal Crashes451513524539517511509
Injury Crashes28,80129,84531,06630,61429,95928,79130,057
Property Damage Crashes90,48491,25597,461108,717113,736115,986100,331
Total Crashes119,736121,613129,051139,870144,212145,288130,896
Fatality Rate0.830.890.920.910.87Not Avail.0.88
Total Persons Killed498555588594576551562
Total Persons Injured39,70141,65343,66942,17841,12439,72341,665
Alcohol-Related Crashes4,9325,1745,1536,1516,2556,0585,533
Alcohol-Related Fatalities162190143169160140165
Alcohol-Related Injuries2,6942,8722,9333,3033,2922,9183,019
Speed-Related Crashes20,88717,81119,54019,18220,06121,81319,496
Speed-Related Fatalities163155186169173163169
Speed-Related Injuries8,1147,6468,2507,9758,0108,3987,999
Pedestrian Crashes1,1831,2891,2521,5331,5051,4601,352
Pedestrians Killed42544955575351
Pedestrians Injured1,1191,2271,1811,4381,4121,3721,275
Bicycle Crashes925987918906852759918
Bicyclists Killed4151174148
Bicyclists Injured844891849830755675834
Motorcycle Crashes2,1012,2212,2502,2061,9671,8062,149
Motorcyclists Killed67808276818277
Motorcyclists Injured1,9141,9061,9731,9551,6931,5371,888
Train Crashes39343437334035
Train Crash Fatalities3124122
Train Crash Injuries18152026131318
Construction Zone Crashes2,2742,4112,8112,7953,1662,4892,691
Construction Zone Fatalities12139791710
Construction Zone Injuries8336451,1121,0791,281899990
School Bus Crashes588594610823775835678
School Bus Occupant Fatalities0000000
School Bus Occupant Injuries134171175179139132160
Deer Crashes18,31219,97620,41319,89920,18318,41419,757
Deer Crash Fatalities105119498
Deer Crash Injuries410406451604515556477
Large Truck Crashes7,3587,0197,4617,2427,7138,1347,359
Large Truck Crash Fatalities63627971647268
Large Truck Crash Injuries2,1872,0952,3421,9031,9041,9862,086
Urban city street crashes40,66643,33248,00855,06456,80157,60148,774
Rural city street crashes4,4054,0834,2197,1387,1117,1295,391
Town road crashes9,5568,7518,98813,21611,36310,92210,375
County highway crashes12,74812,55113,84712,04813,62812,99212,964
Urban state hwy crashes19,36419,44619,01917,15919,06819,50018,811
Rural state hwy crashes24,24323,80325,00723,20623,32323,45523,916
Urban interstate crashes4,5775,3665,2236,4316,7627,1975,672
Rural interstate crashes4,1764,2634,7405,6086,1565,4924,989

​​ *These figures represent final statistics for crashes occurring on public roads in Wisconsin.

​Fatality Rate = Fatalities per 100 million vehicle miles of travel

Data Source: WisDOT-Traffic Crash Databa​se

For all other data and data analysis requests, please email ​​​CrashDataAnalysis@dot.wi.gov​​


​Crash Records Unit
Email Wisconsin DMV email service​
Phone (608) 266-8753