Fatalities by month

​​The figures below represent final figures for the years 2015-2019. The ​2020​ preliminary figures represent fatalities that have been reported to the ​Wisconsin ​Department of Transportation (WisDOT) Crash Records Unit as of the date shown below.

*2020 and 2019 data are preliminary​​​
Data source: WisDOT Crash Records database​​

Fatalities by month - as of November 22, 20​20​​​

Year-to-dateFinal Figures2015-2019
Month2020*2019*2018201720162015Average
January24355338313538
February33343540542538
March32273431354033
April39443152415044
May44454849555751
June74416361564453
July71536872633959
August59735655576461
September75625648476856
October59545459464652
November24443749754951
December394140283837
Total534551576594588555573
​​​​​​​​​​​


Fatalities by county

Weekly fatality report





Questions? Contact us: Crash Records Unit