Fatalities by month

The figures below represent final figures for the years 2019-2022. The 2024 and 2023 preliminary figures represent fatalities that have been reported to the Wisconsin Department of Transportation (WisDOT) Crash Records Unit as of the date shown below.

*2023 and 2024 data are preliminary
Data source: WisDOT Crash Records database

Fatalities by month - as of April 7, 2024


Year-to-dateFinal Figures2019-2023*
Month2024*2023*2022202120202019Average
January22344635243533
February31283425333431
March37333726322732
April6464138394436
May584758444550
June586556754159
July625954705360
August565973587364
September565777776266
October566483555563
November455124414341
December463444433841
Total96578594593591550500

Fatalities by county

Weekly fatality report

Questions? Contact us: Crash Records Unit