Fatalities by month

​​​The figures below represent final figures for the years 2015-2019. The ​2020​ preliminary figures represent fatalities that have been reported to the ​Wisconsin ​Department of Transportation (WisDOT) Crash Records Unit as of the date shown below.

*2020 and 2019 data are preliminary​​​
Data source: WisDOT Crash Records database​​

Fatalities by month - as of January 24​, 20​21​​​

Year-to-dateFinal Figures2016-2020
Month2021*2020*2019201820172016Average
January23243553383136
February333435405439
March322734313532
April394431524141
May444548495548
June744163615659
July715368726365
August597356555760
September766256484758
October605554594655
November444337497550
December423841402838
Total23598550576594588581
​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​


Fatalities by county

Weekly fatality report





Questions? Contact us: Crash Records Unit