Fatalities by county

​​The figures below represent final year-end total figures for the years 2015-2019. The ​2020​ preliminary figures represent fatalities that had been reported to the WisDOT Crash Record​s Unit as of the date shown below.

Fatalities by County October 25, 2020​

Fatalities by county - as of October 25 2020
Year-to-dateYear-end total figures2015-2019
County2020*2019*2018201720162015Average
Adams 5 3 2 1 3 5 3
Ashland1113512
Barron4975487
Bayfield3123383
Brown14101825181517
Buffalo4250322
Burnett2965415
Calumet4135243
Chippewa661412198
Clark74691036
Columbia139116201011
Crawford3231353
Dane27254132383033
Dodge613820121113
Door2671444
Douglas4432233
Dunn65981168
Eau Claire72541065
Florence4031011
Fond du Lac981611101211
Forest122232
Grant410581178
Green3436665
Green Lake3300131
Iowa5733234
Iron1421312
Jackson466345
Jefferson761313779
Juneau67116978
Kenosha1415161818715
Kewaunee4103201
La Crosse55912647
Lafayette1035212
Langlade2222232
Lincoln7425274
Manitowoc31586357
Marathon41491591512
Marinette27102556
Marquette4126253
Menominee1100000
Milwaukee80746886738176
Monroe4666946
Oconto68787169
Oneida5763535
Outagamie8161220141315
Ozaukee61255757
Pepin1020101
Pierce85271025
Polk14111071059
Portage2385234
Price2321322
Racine21162011172418
Richland2011401
Rock23233113231922
Rusk3422032
Saint Croix313877129
Sauk69121111910
Sawyer11211342
Shawano55416868
Sheboygan411911101311
Taylor1351634
Trempealeau5123083
Vernon1143464
Vilas14221145
Walworth1015721231416
Washburn2403132
Washington41210710910
Waukesha14182525271021
Waupaca611685149
Waushara7257365
Winnebago71113910710
Wood15105116108
Total494551576594588555573
​​​​​​

*2020 and 20​19 data are​ preliminary
Data source: WisDOT Crash Records database​

Fatalities ​by month​​​

Weekly fatality report​​​​​​​​​​​

​​Questions?

​Email  Crash Records Unit