Fatalities by county

​​​The figures below represent final year-end total figures for the years 2016-2019. The 2021 and ​2020​ preliminary figures represent fatalities that had been reported to the WisDOT Crash Record​s Unit as of the date shown below.​​

Fatalities by County June 13​, 2021​​​

​​
Fatalities by county - as of June 13,​ 2021
Year-to-dateYear-end total figures2016-2020
County2021*2020*2019201820172016Average
Adams532133
Ashland111352
Barron3497546
Bayfield412333
Brown17918251817
Buffalo425033
Burnett1396545
Calumet513523
Chippewa396141218
Clark27469107
Columbia71491162012
Crawford1323132
Dane20332541323834
Dodge28138201212
Door267144
Douglas1443223
Dunn26598118
Eau Claire210254106
Florence403102
Fond du Lac29816111011
Forest12222
Grant41058118
Green2343664
Green Lake330011
Iowa573324
Iron142132
Jackson146634
Jefferson3961313710
Juneau36711698
Kenosha6211516181818
Kewaunee1510322
La Crosse54591267
Lafayette2103522
Langlade1322222
Lincoln1742524
Manitowoc210158638
Marathon4814915911
Marinette33710255
Marquette1412623
Menominee1110000
Milwaukee271017468867380
Monroe4566696
Oconto2987878
Oneida1676355
Outagamie391612201414
Ozaukee26115577
Pepin302011
Pierce38527106
Polk14111071010
Portage4438524
Price332132
Racine4231720111718
Richland2201142
Rock12252331132323
Rusk3342202
Saint Croix49138779
Sauk49912111110
Sawyer1121134
Shawano55541688
Sheboygan1411911109
Taylor135163
Trempealeau2612302
Vernon3114343
Vilas1422114
Walworth212157212316
Washburn2240312
Washington1412107109
Waukesha8161825252722
Waupaca57116857
Waushara3725735
Winnebago310111391011
Wood11610511610
Total192593550576594588580
​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​ ​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

*2021 and 20​20 data are​ preliminary
Data source: WisDOT Crash Records database​

Fatalities ​by month​​​​

Weekly fatality report​​​​​​​​​​​

​​Questions?

​Email  Crash Records Unit