Fatalities by county

​​​The figures below represent final year-end total figures for the years 2016-2019. The 2021 and ​2020​ preliminary figures represent fatalities that had been reported to the WisDOT Crash Record​s Unit as of the date shown below.​​

Fatalities by County September 12, 2021​​​

​​
Fatalities by county - as of September 12,​ 2021
Year-to-dateYear-end total figures2016-2020
County2021*2020*2019201820172016Average
Adams1532133
Ashland111352
Barron8497546
Bayfield1412333
Brown117918251817
Buffalo3425033
Burnett2396545
Calumet1513523
Chippewa496141218
Clark57469107
Columbia101491162012
Crawford2323132
Dane34332541323834
Dodge128138201212
Door2267144
Douglas4443223
Dunn56598118
Eau Claire310254106
Florence1403102
Fond du Lac59816111011
Forest12222
Grant341058118
Green3343664
Green Lake1330011
Iowa1573324
Iron142132
Jackson146634
Jefferson10961313710
Juneau46711698
Kenosha12211516181818
Kewaunee1510322
La Crosse54591267
Lafayette2103522
Langlade3322222
Lincoln3742524
Manitowoc510158638
Marathon12814915911
Marinette53710255
Marquette4412623
Menominee1110000
Milwaukee541017468867380
Monroe5566696
Oconto6987878
Oneida1676355
Outagamie791612201414
Ozaukee46115577
Pepin1302011
Pierce48527106
Polk214111071010
Portage8438524
Price1332132
Racine5231720111718
Richland2201142
Rock22252331132323
Rusk3342202
Saint Croix89138779
Sauk79912111110
Sawyer11121134
Shawano75541688
Sheboygan4411911109
Taylor3135163
Trempealeau3612302
Vernon4114343
Vilas1422114
Walworth512157212316
Washburn3240312
Washington6412107109
Waukesha12161825252722
Waupaca67116857
Waushara4725735
Winnebago710111391011
Wood41610511610
Total 388 593 550 576 594 588 580
​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​ ​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

*2021 and 20​20 data are​ preliminary
Data source: WisDOT Crash Records database​

Fatalities ​by month​​​​

Weekly fatality report​​​​​​​​​​​

​​Questions?

​Email  Crash Records Unit