Fatalities by county

​​The figures below represent final year-end total figures for the years 2015-2019. The ​2020​ preliminary figures represent fatalities that had been reported to the WisDOT Crash Record​s Unit as of the date shown below.

Fatalities by County February 28, 2021​

​​
Fatalities by county - as of February 28,​ 2021
Year-to-dateYear-end total figures2016-2020
County2021*2020*2019201820172016Average
Adams532133
Ashland111352
Barron1597546
Bayfield412333
Brown17918251817
Buffalo425033
Burnett396545
Calumet513523
Chippewa96141218
Clark7469107
Columbia31391162012
Crawford323132
Dane7332541323834
Dodge28138201212
Door267144
Douglas1443223
Dunn27598118
Eau Claire110254106
Florence403102
Fond du Lac29816111011
Forest12222
Grant41058118
Green343664
Green Lake330011
Iowa573324
Iron142132
Jackson146634
Jefferson3961313710
Juneau26711698
Kenosha2211516181818
Kewaunee510322
La Crosse4591267
Lafayette103522
Langlade322222
Lincoln742524
Manitowoc110158638
Marathon814915911
Marinette13710255
Marquette1412623
Menominee110000
Milwaukee71037468867381
Monroe1566696
Oconto1987878
Oneida1676355
Outagamie291612201414
Ozaukee6115577
Pepin302011
Pierce18527106
Polk14111071010
Portage2438524
Price332132
Racine1231720111718
Richland201142
Rock2252331132323
Rusk342202
Saint Croix9138779
Sauk19912111110
Sawyer1121134
Shawano15541688
Sheboygan411911109
Taylor135163
Trempealeau1612302
Vernon114343
Vilas1422114
Walworth13157212316
Washburn240312
Washington1412107109
Waukesha2171825252722
Waupaca37116857
Waushara2725735
Winnebago11111391011
Wood1610511610
Total58599550576594588581
​​​​​​ ​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

*2020 and 20​19 data are​ preliminary
Data source: WisDOT Crash Records database​

Fatalities ​by month​​​

Weekly fatality report​​​​​​​​​​​

​​Questions?

​Email  Crash Records Unit